Main content start
2013 SEP Annual Sponsor Meeting
Event Details:
Monday, June 17, 2013 - Thursday, June 20, 2013
Stanford University, Stanford, California, June 17-20, 2013
MEETING AGENDA
Monday evening, June 17 | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5:00-7:00pm | Sponsor Ice Breaker, Mackenzie Room/Terrace (Huang Engineering Center, 475 Via Ortega). REMINDER: Free parking after 4:00pm in Parking Structure 2 (corner of Via Ortega & Panama St.) and other parking lots around campus. | ||||||
Tuesday morning, June 18 | |||||||
7:00-8:10am | Breakfast, Mackenzie Room/Terrace | ||||||
General Meeting, Mackenzie Room | |||||||
Time | Presenter | Title | Report/Page# | ||||
8:10-8:15am | Biondo Biondi | Introduction | – | ||||
8:15-8:45 | Biondo Biondi | TFWI by tau velocity extension | SEP149–37 | ||||
8:45-9:15 | Ali Almomin | TFWI by successive linearization and scale separation | SEP149–51 | ||||
9:15-9:35 | Yunyue (Elita) Li | Stochastic rock physics modeling for seismic anisotropy | SEP149–289 | ||||
9:35-10:05 | « AM Break » | ||||||
10:05-10:30 | Xukai Shen | Anti-noise WTI and application for salt estimation | SEP149–69 | ||||
10:30-11:00 | Robert Clapp | Angle gather recovery using iterative soft thresholding | SEP149–79 | ||||
11:00-11:30 | Yang Zhang | Accelerating residual moveout-based wave-equation migration velocity analysis with compressed-sensing | SEP149–95 | ||||
11:30-12:00 | Adam Halpert | Efficient velocity model evaluations using synthesized wavefields: Field data tests | SEP149–129 | ||||
Tuesday afternoon, June 18 | |||||||
12:00-1:00pm | Lunch, Mackenzie Room/Terrace | ||||||
1:00-2:00 | Steering Committee Meeting, Huang Room 304 | ||||||
General Meeting, Mackenzie Room | |||||||
Time | Presenter | Title | Report/Page# | ||||
2:00-2:30pm | Musa Maharramov | One-way extrapolation of seismic waves in elastic isotropic media with mode conversions | SEP148–71, SEP149–229 | ||||
2:30-3:00 | Ohad Barak | Applications for rotational seismic data | SEP149–251 | ||||
3:00-3:30 | «PM Break> | ||||||
3:30-4:00 | Huy Le | Orthorhombic finite differences | SEP149–243 | ||||
4:00-4:30 | Robert Clapp | Some new software: Synthetic model building and interactive geometry manipulation | SEP148–101, SEP149–273 | ||||
4:45 | ++NEW++ Pick-Up Location for buses picking up passengers for drive to winery: ++Via Ortega & Panama St.++ (OLD LOCATION: Santa Teresa & Sam Morris Wy) | ||||||
5:30-8:00 | Sponsor Reception & Dinner at Thomas Fogarty Winery (address: 19501 Skyline Blvd., Woodside, CA 94028, telephone: 650-851-6777) | ||||||
8:15pm | Buses depart winery for return trip to campus. | ||||||
Wednesday morning, June 19 | |||||||
7:00-8:00am | Breakfast, Mackenzie Room/Terrace | ||||||
General Meeting, Mackenzie Room | |||||||
Time | Presenter | Title | Report/Page# | ||||
8:00-8:20am | Mandy Wong | Least-squares reverse-time migration with salt dimming | SEP149–145 | ||||
8:20-8:45 | Chris Leader | Image space blended data separation | SEP149–171 | ||||
8:45-9:05 | Mandy Wong | Least-squares reverse-time migration with wavefield decomposition | SEP149–155 | ||||
9:05-9:35 | Sjoerd de Ridder | Multicomponent seismic-noise correlations and Scholte-wave tomography at Valhall | SEP149–183, SEP149–199 | ||||
9:35-10:05 | « AM Break » | ||||||
10:05-10:30 | Jason Chang | Noise characterization and ambient noise cross-correlations at Long Beach | SEP149–209 | ||||
10:30-10:55 | Chris Leader | Linearised inversion using multiple GPUs | SEP149–333 | ||||
10:55-11:25 | Yunyue (Elita) Li | Image-guided WEMVA for azimuthal anisotropy | SEP149–159 | ||||
11:25-11:55 | Yang Zhang | Wave-equation migration velocity analysis using partial-stack power maximization | SEP149-59 | ||||
Wednesday afternoon, June 19 | |||||||
12:00-1:00pm | Lunch, Mackenzie Room/Terrace | ||||||
General Meeting, Mackenzie Room | |||||||
Time | Presenter | Title | Report/Page# | ||||
1:00-1:25pm | Jon Claerbout | Ricker compliant decon | SEP149–1 | ||||
1:25-1:45 | Taylor Dahlke | (r,t) Deconvolution on Chevron dataset | SEP149–13 | ||||
1:45-2:05 | Antoine Guiton | Sparse log-decon results | SEP148–1, SEP148–35 | ||||
2:05-2:35 | Yi Shen | Wave-equation migration Q analysis (WEMQA) | SEP149–319 | ||||
2:35-2:50 | Jon Claerbout | Deep marine gain | SEP149–27 | ||||
2:50-3:05 | Stewart Levin | Coordinate-free 3D planar reflection | SEP148–89 | ||||
3:05-3:50 | General Business Meeting | ||||||
3:50-5:00 | Open | ||||||
5:00-8:00pm | Alumni & Sponsor Dinner, Papua New Guinea Sculpture Garden (corner of Santa Teresa St. & Lomita Mall). | ||||||
Thursday morning, June 20 | |||||||
7:30-8:15am | Continental Breakfast, Mitchell Lobby (3rd floor) | ||||||
Special Presentations by Alumni, Mitchell 350/372 | |||||||
Time | Presenters | ||||||
8:15-10:45am | Marie Clapp, Rick Ottolini, Jeff Shragge, Alejandro Valenciano, Oz Yilmaz | ||||||
10:45-5:00 | Open | ||||||
5:00-8:00pm | Alumni & Sponsor Dinner, Stanford Community Recreation Assn. (SCRA) located at 875 Bowdoin St. |