Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation
Main content start

2013 SEP Annual Sponsor Meeting

Event Details:

Monday, June 17, 2013 - Thursday, June 20, 2013

Stanford University, Stanford, California, June 17-20, 2013

MEETING AGENDA

Monday evening, June 17    
5:00-7:00pm Sponsor Ice Breaker, Mackenzie Room/Terrace (Huang Engineering Center, 475 Via Ortega). REMINDER: Free parking after 4:00pm in Parking Structure 2 (corner of Via Ortega & Panama St.) and other parking lots around campus.  
Tuesday morning, June 18    
7:00-8:10am Breakfast, Mackenzie Room/Terrace  
General Meeting, Mackenzie Room    
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#        
8:10-8:15am Biondo Biondi Introduction        
8:15-8:45 Biondo Biondi TFWI by tau velocity extension SEP149–37        
8:45-9:15 Ali Almomin TFWI by successive linearization and scale separation SEP149–51        
9:15-9:35 Yunyue (Elita) Li Stochastic rock physics modeling for seismic anisotropy SEP149–289        
9:35-10:05 « AM Break »  
10:05-10:30 Xukai Shen Anti-noise WTI and application for salt estimation SEP149–69        
10:30-11:00 Robert Clapp Angle gather recovery using iterative soft thresholding SEP149–79        
11:00-11:30 Yang Zhang Accelerating residual moveout-based wave-equation migration velocity analysis with compressed-sensing SEP149–95        
11:30-12:00 Adam Halpert Efficient velocity model evaluations using synthesized wavefields: Field data tests SEP149–129        
Tuesday afternoon, June 18    
12:00-1:00pm Lunch, Mackenzie Room/Terrace  
1:00-2:00 Steering Committee Meeting, Huang Room 304  
General Meeting, Mackenzie Room    
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#        
2:00-2:30pm Musa Maharramov One-way extrapolation of seismic waves in elastic isotropic media with mode conversions SEP148–71, SEP149–229        
2:30-3:00 Ohad Barak Applications for rotational seismic data SEP149–251        
3:00-3:30 «PM Break>          
3:30-4:00 Huy Le Orthorhombic finite differences SEP149–243        
4:00-4:30 Robert Clapp Some new software: Synthetic model building and interactive geometry manipulation SEP148–101, SEP149–273        
4:45 ++NEW++ Pick-Up Location for buses picking up passengers for drive to winery: ++Via Ortega & Panama St.++ (OLD LOCATION: Santa Teresa & Sam Morris Wy)  
5:30-8:00 Sponsor Reception & Dinner at Thomas Fogarty Winery (address: 19501 Skyline Blvd., Woodside, CA 94028, telephone: 650-851-6777)  
8:15pm Buses depart winery for return trip to campus.  
Wednesday morning, June 19    
7:00-8:00am Breakfast, Mackenzie Room/Terrace  
General Meeting, Mackenzie Room    
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#        
8:00-8:20am Mandy Wong Least-squares reverse-time migration with salt dimming SEP149–145        
8:20-8:45 Chris Leader Image space blended data separation SEP149–171        
8:45-9:05 Mandy Wong Least-squares reverse-time migration with wavefield decomposition SEP149–155        
9:05-9:35 Sjoerd de Ridder Multicomponent seismic-noise correlations and Scholte-wave tomography at Valhall SEP149–183, SEP149–199        
9:35-10:05 « AM Break »
10:05-10:30 Jason Chang Noise characterization and ambient noise cross-correlations at Long Beach SEP149–209        
10:30-10:55 Chris Leader Linearised inversion using multiple GPUs SEP149–333        
10:55-11:25 Yunyue (Elita) Li Image-guided WEMVA for azimuthal anisotropy SEP149–159        
11:25-11:55 Yang Zhang Wave-equation migration velocity analysis using partial-stack power maximization SEP149-59        
Wednesday afternoon, June 19    
12:00-1:00pm Lunch, Mackenzie Room/Terrace  
General Meeting, Mackenzie Room    
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#        
1:00-1:25pm Jon Claerbout Ricker compliant decon SEP149–1        
1:25-1:45 Taylor Dahlke (r,t) Deconvolution on Chevron dataset SEP149–13        
1:45-2:05 Antoine Guiton Sparse log-decon results SEP148–1, SEP148–35        
2:05-2:35 Yi Shen Wave-equation migration Q analysis (WEMQA) SEP149–319        
2:35-2:50 Jon Claerbout Deep marine gain SEP149–27        
2:50-3:05 Stewart Levin Coordinate-free 3D planar reflection SEP148–89        
3:05-3:50 General Business Meeting    
3:50-5:00 Open  
5:00-8:00pm Alumni & Sponsor Dinner, Papua New Guinea Sculpture Garden (corner of Santa Teresa St. & Lomita Mall).  
Thursday morning, June 20    
7:30-8:15am Continental Breakfast, Mitchell Lobby (3rd floor)  
Special Presentations by Alumni, Mitchell 350/372    
Time Presenters    
8:15-10:45am Marie Clapp, Rick Ottolini, Jeff Shragge, Alejandro Valenciano, Oz Yilmaz  
10:45-5:00 Open  
5:00-8:00pm Alumni & Sponsor Dinner, Stanford Community Recreation Assn. (SCRA) located at 875 Bowdoin St.

Explore More Events