Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation
Main content start

2014 SEP Annual Sponsor Meeting

Event Details:

Monday, June 2, 2014 - Thursday, June 5, 2014

Stanford Sierra Conference Center, Fallen Leaf Lake, California, June 2-5, 2014

Meeting Agenda

Monday afternoon, June 2    
3:00-6:00pm Check-In/Registration, Main Lodge  
6:00-7:30 Dinner, Main Dining Room  
7:30-9:30pm Ice Breaker, Angora Room  
Tuesday morning, June 3    
7:00-8:00am Breakfast, Dining Room  
General Meeting, Cathedral Room    
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#        
8:00-8:05am Biondo Biondi Introduction          
8:05-8:55 Yunyue (Elita) Li Anisotropic WEMVA with geological and rock physics constraints Thesis presentation        
8:55-9:45 Adam Halpert Interpreter-driven seismic image segmentation and model evaluation Thesis presentation        
9:45-10:20 « AM Break »  
10:20-10:45 Ali Almomin Preconditioned tomographic full waveform inversion by wavelength continuation SEP152–11        
10:45-11:10 Biondo Biondi Efficient and robust waveform-inversion workflow: Tomographic FWI followed by FWI SEP152–1        
11:10-11:30 Robert Clapp SEPHTML5: HTML5 and interactive visualization SEP152–341        
11:30-11:50 Jon Claerbout Automatic default for hyperbolic softclip SEP152–167        
Tuesday afternoon, June 3    
12:00-1:00pm Lunch, Dining Room  
General Meeting, Cathedral Room    
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#        
1:00-1:50pm Xukai Shen Early arrival waveform inversion for near-surface velocity model building Thesis presentation        
1:50-2:15 Yang Zhang Residual-moveout-based WEMVA: A WAZ field data example SEP152–213        
2:15-2:50 Taylor Dahlke Shape optimization using the FWI objective function for salt body segmentation SEP152–29        
2:50-3:20 « PM Break »          
3:20-3:55 Musa Maharramov Joint full-waveform inversion of time-lapse seismic data sets SEP152–19        
3:55-4:20 Yi Shen Wave-equation migration Q analysis (WEMQA) from Angle-Domain Common Image Gather (ADCIG) SEP152–141        
4:20-4:40 Guillaume Barnier Multiple realizations of equiprobable velocity fields using sequential Gaussian simulation SEP152–229        
4:40-4:55 Stewart Levin Downward continuation of Mars SHARAD data SEP152–189        
6:00-7:30 Dinner, Dining Room  
7:30-8:30pm Steering Committee Meeting, Old Lodge  
     
Wednesday morning, June 4    
7:00-8:00am Breakfast, Dining Room  
General Meeting, Cathedral Room    
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#        
8:00-8:45am Mandy Wong Imaging with multiples by least-squares reverse-time migration Thesis presentation        
8:45-9:10 Chris Leader Demigration and image space separation of simultaneously acquired data SEP152–239        
9:10-9:35 Musa Maharramov Artifact reduction in pseudo-acoustic modeling by pseudo-source injection SEP 152–95        
9:35-10:00 Huy Le Removing shear artifacts in acoustic anisotropic wave propagation SEP152–129        
10:00-10:30 « AM Break »
10:30-10:50 Gustavo Alves High order elastic finite difference modeling SEP152–313        
10:50-11:10 Chris Leader Phase-encoded inversion with randomised sampling SEP152–251        
11:10-11:35 Jason Chang High-frequency surface and body waves from ambient noise cross-correlations at Long Beach, CA SEP152–279        
11:35-12:00 Nori Nakata Body-wave extraction and tomography at Long Beach, CA, with ambient-noise interferometry SEP152–305        
Wednesday afternoon, June 4    
12:00-1:00pm Lunch, Dining Room  
General Meeting, Cathedral Room    
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#        
1:00-1:25pm Ohad Barak Six-component seismic land data acquired with geophones and rotation sensors: Wave-mode separation using 6C SVD SEP152–325        
1:25-1:50 Eileen Martin Compression for effective memory bandwidth use in forward modeling SEP152–267        
1:50-2:10 Daniel Blatter Simultaneous source separation as a sequence of coherency pass operations SEP152–257        
2:10-3:10 General Business Meeting    
2:45-3:15 « PM Break »          
3:10-6:00 « OPEN »          
6:00-7:30pm Dinner, Dining Room  
Thursday morning, June 5    
7:00-8:00am Breakfast, Dining Room  
7:00-10:00 Check-out time (no later than 10 AM); take-out lunch available in dining room.  
Special Presentations, Cathedral Room    
Time Presenter Title  
8:00-8:30am Lorenzo Casasanta, CGG Near-surface imaging challenges for marine PS-wave data    
8:30-9:00 Sergio Chávez-Pérez, Instituto Mexicano del Petróleo (IMP) Technological and human resources aspects behind the Mexican Oil and Gas Reform    
9:00-9:30 Sjoerd de Ridder, University of Science and Technology of China (USTC) Passive seismic surface-wave interferometry for reservoir-scale imaging: A summary SEP151        
9:30-12:00 Open - MUST check out of rooms by 10:00 !!  
12:00-1:00 Lunch, Dining Room  
1:00pm End of Conference

Explore More Events