Skip to main content Skip to secondary navigation
Main content start

2016 SEP Annual Affiliates Meeting

Event Details:

Monday, April 11, 2016 - Thursday, April 14, 2016

Furnace Creek, CA, April 11-14, 2016

Note - All materials posted on this page is viewable only by current SEP sponsors. If you are affiliated with a sponsor company and still have trouble accessing the material, please contact us.

MEETING AGENDA

Monday afternoon, April 11    
4:00-6:00pm Check-In/Registration, The Inn at Furnace Creek - Big Horn Room (The Inn)  
6:00-7:30 Dinner, Oasis Room (The Inn)  
7:30-9:30 Ice Breaker, Marquez Deck (The Inn)  
Tuesday morning, April 12    
7:00-8:00am Breakfast, Oasis Room (The Inn)  
General Meeting, Marquez Room (The Inn)    
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#        
8:00-8:10 Biondo Biondi Introduction      
8:10-8:55 Musa Maharramov Time-lapse Inverse TheorySlides SEP162        
8:55-9:10 Ettore Biondi FWI Full HessianSlides SEP160–19        
9:10-9:35 Alejandro Cabrales-Varga Linearized waveform inversion with (small) velocity updatesSlides SEP163–189        
9:35-10:05 « AM Break »  
10:05-10:35 Biondo Biondi Tomographic Full Waveform Inversion Slides SEP164        
10:35-11:05 Yinbin Ma Multiparameter full-waveform inversion for acoustic mediaSlides SEP163–175        
11:05-11:25 Ettore Biondi Wavefield-based AVO inversionSlides SEP163–33        
11:25-11:50 Huy Le Anisotropic full-waveform inversionSlides SEP163–155        
Tuesday afternoon, April 12    
12:00-1:00pm Lunch, Oasis Room (The Inn)  
1:00-2:00 Steering Committee Meeting, Marquez Room (The Inn)  
General Meeting, Marquez Room (The Inn)    
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#        
2:00-2:25 Yi Shen Simultaneous inversion of velocity and Q using wave-equation migration analysisSlides SEP160–71        
2:25-2:45 Gustavo Alves Computational optimization of Elastic Reverse Time MigrationSlides SEP163–21        
2:45-3:05 Bob Clapp Random boundaries for elastic mediumSlides SEP163–41        
3:05-3:35 Musa Maharramov Compressive Conjugate Directions: Linear TheorySlides SEP163–197        
3:35-4:05 « PM Break »          
4:05-4:30 Ohad Barak Wave-mode separation in the complex wavelet domain using combined translational and rotational dataSlides SEP163–49        
4:30-4:50 Alejandro Cabrales-Varga Reverse-time migration using the energy imaging condition in isotropic and VTI mediaSlides SEP163–77        
4:50-5:15 Taylor Dahlke Second-order updating in shape optimization for salt segmentationSlides SEP163–163        
5:15-5:40 Guillaume Barnier Quantification of diffraction artifacts in subsalt images caused by top-salt velocity errorsSlides SEP163–139        
6:30-8:30 Dinner, BBQ under the stars, Date Grove (The Ranch)  
     
Wednesday morning, April 13    
7:00-8:00am Breakfast, Oasis Room (The Inn)  
General Meeting, Marquez Room (The Inn)    
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#        
8:00-8:20 Jon Claerbout Streaming nonstationary prediction error SEP163-265        
8:20-8:45 Rahul Sarkar TV-PEF Design : Algorithmic Aspects, A Fast Update Scheme And 2D Path DependenceSlides SEP163–279        
8:45-9:10 Jason Chang Multi-component ambient noise cross-correlation at Forties Slides SEP163–103        
9:10-9:35 Eileen Martin Interferometry of a roadside DAS array in Fairbanks, AKSlides SEP163–91        
9:35-10:05 « AM Break »
10:05-10:20 Biondo Biondi Noise gradiometry and wavefield reconstruction inversionSlides SEP163-117        
10:20-10:50 Shuki Ronen Using Mie scattering theory to debubble seismic airguns Slides SEP160–115        
10:50-11:15 Leighton Watson Numerical modeling of seismic airguns to inform design of a low pressure sourceSlides SEP163–309        
11:15-11:40 Joseph Jennings Separation of simultaneous source blended data using radiality and source similarity attributesSlides SEP163–239        
11:40-12:00 Fantine Huot Detecting karst caverns by pattern recognitionSlides SEP163–297        
Wednesday afternoon, April 13    
12:00-1:00pm Lunch, Oasis Room (The Inn)  
General Meeting, Marquez Room (The Inn)    
Time Presenter Title Report/Page#        
1:00-1:25 Jon Claerbout Invitation to Futterman inversion SEP163–231        
1:25-1:35 Stew Levin Cycling around GalileeSlides SEP163–257        
1:35-2:00 General Business Meeting    
2:00-6:00 OPEN    
6:30-7:30 Dinner, Oasis Room (The Inn)    
7:30-9:30 Social at the Pool (The Inn)    
Thursday morning, April 14  
7:00-8:00am Breakfast, Oasis (The Inn)
Special Presentations, Marquez Room (The Inn)  
Time Presenter Title
8:00-8:45 Andreas Fichtner Cross-talk reduction in multi-parameter FWI  
8:45-9:30 Alejandro Valenciano    
9:30-10:15 Martin Karrenbach    
10:15-10:30 « AM Break »
10:30 End of Conference

Explore More Events